Accident Summary Nr: 201507597 - Employee Injures Eye While Using Wheel Grinding Tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310059423 | 05/25/2007 | 7514 | 532111 | Jessies Crew |
Abstract: On May 24, 2007, an employee was cutting an aluminum sheet with a portable abrasive wheel-grinding tool. The tool kicked back and struck his right eyelid. The employee was admitted and discharged on May 24, 2007 from Highland hospital in Oakland. The injuries he sustained were minor cut on the right eyelid. Based upon the interviews conducted with the primary and secondary employers and documentation developed during the course of the investigation, the employee used an 8-in. diameter abrasive wheel portable Dewalt grinding tool instead of the appropriate 4-in. diameter- grinding tool that kicked back and struck his right eye. His safety glasses prevented a serious eye injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310059423 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sheet metal workers |