Accident Summary Nr: 201507597 - Employee Injures Eye While Using Wheel Grinding Tool

Accident Summary Nr: 201507597 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005942305/25/20077514532111Jessies Crew

Abstract: On May 24, 2007, an employee was cutting an aluminum sheet with a portable abrasive wheel-grinding tool. The tool kicked back and struck his right eyelid. The employee was admitted and discharged on May 24, 2007 from Highland hospital in Oakland. The injuries he sustained were minor cut on the right eyelid. Based upon the interviews conducted with the primary and secondary employers and documentation developed during the course of the investigation, the employee used an 8-in. diameter abrasive wheel portable Dewalt grinding tool instead of the appropriate 4-in. diameter- grinding tool that kicked back and struck his right eye. His safety glasses prevented a serious eye injury.

Keywords: EYE, GRINDER, KICK BACK, PPE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL, ABRASIVE WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310059423 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Sheet metal workers