Accident Summary Nr: 201507589 - Employee Trips and Falls, Fractures Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310058946 | 05/07/2007 | 3711 | 336111 | New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: On April 25, 2007, Employee # 1 was manually removing automobile parts from a container. As Employee #1 tried to pivot clockwise, his right coil spring-heeled shoe got caught between and under loose matting. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell on his right side. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of the right hip and was hospitalized until May 11, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310058946 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |