Accident Summary Nr: 201507555 - Employee Is Injured When Tripped by Guide Rail

Accident Summary Nr: 201507555 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005966206/12/20073711336111Nummi

Abstract: On May 29, 2007, Employee #1 moved battery handling equipment several feet forward. She left the operation platform and unplugged a fully charged battery at the end of the platform that was closed to the equipment. As she turned around to return to the operation platform, she tripped on a guiding rail for the battery lifting equipment and she fell to the ground. She landed on her right knee, sustaining fracture of her right patella (knee cap), with hemarthrosis (blood in the joint). She was taken to Washington Hospital for treatment on May 29, 2007, at 7:42 p.m. She was hospitalized and was discharged at 10:00 p.m. on June 5, 2007.

Keywords: KNEE, PLATFORM, FRACTURE, RAIL, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, GUIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310059662 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported