Accident Summary Nr: 201507548 - Employee Injures Eye When Struck by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310059548 | 06/05/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Brothers Benkert, Inc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2007, an employee, shop helper was changing the 0.75-in. punch to a 0.25-in. punch on the Porta-Fab 45 Scotchman Ironworker. He was aligning the punch, when the machine cycled. The punch, which was not aligned, had pushed down into the die holder causing a piece of the punch to chip off and fly into the employee's eye. The employee was wearing his safety glasses, but had lifted it up at that moment to look more closely at the punch during alignment. The employee did not disconnect and lock out the power during the setting up of the tooling on the ironworker. The 14-cm metal fragment from the punch had embedded into the employee's right eye. He was brought to Kaiser Hospital in Oakland, where he had surgery to remove the fragment and was hospitalized for two days. He has lost complete eyesight to his right eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310059548 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |