Accident Summary Nr: 201507530 - Employee Fractures Fingers When Caught in Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310058839 | 04/26/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | Kfm, A Joint Venture |
Abstract: On April 25, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman iron worker, was part of a crew of three employees that were doing post tensioning of a pier structure in a bridge construction. Employee #1 was seriously injured when the glove on his left hand was caught and pulled by the rotating steel cable. The rotating cable mangled Employee #1's middle, ring, and little fingers, when his left hand ended up being wrapped around the cable resulting in multiple fractures and dislocations. Employee #1 required surgery and was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 150 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310058839 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |