Accident Summary Nr: 201507498 - Maintenance Worker Fractures Ankle When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201507498 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005767402/16/20072086312111Pepsi Bottling Group

Abstract: On February 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a soft drink bottler. He was walking in an aisle to a production line to perform maintenance, when he was struck from behind by an unloaded forklift operated by a certified operator. He sustained a fractured right ankle, and he was taken to St. Rose Hospital in Hayward, CA, for treatment. He was hospitalized from 4:00 p.m. on February 8, 2007, to 1:00 p.m. on February 10, 2007.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310057674 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported