Accident Summary Nr: 201507464 - Employee's Head Injured When Caught Between Forklifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310058730 | 04/23/2007 | 4215 | 492110 | Ups Freight |
Abstract: On March 2, 2007, Employee #1, a new and inexperienced forklift operator, leaned his head out of the forklift's protective cage as another forklift was in the process of lifting his forklift to extricate him out. Employee #1's rear tire was stuck between the dock plate and the truck wall. His head was caught between the cage steel frame and the wall of the truck. He sustained severe head and left ear lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310058730 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |