Accident Summary Nr: 201507456 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310058771 | 04/24/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Far East Masonry |
Abstract: On April 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold and attempted to reach the second level work platform. He claimed that as he climbed off the scaffold ladder, he reached for the handrail on the end frame of the scaffold. The handrail became loose, and he fell 10 feet. The accident was unwitnessed. He was hospitalized for ten days for his injuries. The scaffold company inspected the scaffold at the accident site and did not observe a loose handrail.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310058771 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |