Accident Summary Nr: 201507415 - Employee Is Injured When Cranes Tip Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201507415 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005783102/23/20071611237310Mcm Construction, Inc

Abstract: On February 23, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was attempting a double crane lift of a Bent-5 rebar column. Both cranes were hooked to the rebar column during the lift. As the flexible rebar cage was lifted, the Manitowoc Model Number 4100W signalman attempted to relieve the side loading of the Manitowoc 4100 by crawling the Link-Belt Model Number LS-338 crane forward. As the column was being raised into a vertical position, the bottom of the rebar column touched the ground. As it touched the ground, the flexible rebar cage bowed outward and away from the cranes, increasing the radius of the load. In response, the signalman for the LS-338 instructed the operator of the LS-338 crane to lower the hook, while at the same time, the Manitowoc 4100W signalman instructed the operator of the Manitowoc 4100W to raise the load. As the load cleared the ground, it swung approximately 20 feet away from the LS-338 crane, due to the existing side load, increasing the load radius yet again. The momentum of 86,000 pounds of rebar and rigging, swinging away from both cranes, exceeded the safe working load of both cranes, causing both cranes to overturn. Employee #1 sustained bruises and abrasions and was hospitalized.

Keywords: OVERLOADED, SUSPENDED LOAD, ABRASION, CONTUSION, CRANE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310057831 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating