Accident Summary Nr: 201507407 - Employee's Fingers Amputated When Mower Blades Engage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310058763 | 04/24/2007 | 6553 | 812220 | R&S Bros Cemetery Corp Dba Irvington Memorial Ceme |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 13, 2007, Employee #1, a groundskeeper, was mowing section B of the cemetery grounds with a John Deere rider garden tractor, when a wheel from the mower deck came off. He got off the mower to lift the mower deck with his hand and replace the wheel. He did not turn off the tractor's engine and the power take-off (PTO) kill switch on the tractor's seat was disconnected. He had done this at least five times that day and the mower blades had stopped when he got off the tractor. However, this time the blades unexpectedly powered on as he lifted the mower deck. He suffered amputation of his left hand little, ring, and middle fingers, up to the first knuckle. He was taken to Washington Hospital in Fremont where he was hospitalized for four days to have his little finger surgically reconstructed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310058763 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |