Accident Summary Nr: 201507381 - Employee Suffers Burns to Feet from Contact with Wet Cement

Accident Summary Nr: 201507381 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005825003/16/20071541236210Sonnikson & Stordahl Construction, Inc

Abstract: On March 7, 2007, Employee #1 was in a shallow pit (approximately 2 feet deep) where wet cement was being poured and formed into a foundation to support tanks. While working in the wet cement, which was approximately 6 inches deep, his skin was exposed to the wet cement which resulted in severe burns to his feet. Without the knowledge of the site foreman or coworkers, he was wearing leather boots with laces which were not company approved. When coworkers noticed this, they helped Employee #1 leave the wet cement and wash his feet. He reentered the wet cement wearing company-approved, protective foot wear, which included rubber boots sealed with duct tape near the upper middle area of the lower leg. He worked the remainder of the shift in the wet cement and began to experience pain at approximately 3:00 p.m. but continued to work the rest of the shift. Later that evening, he was admitted to the hospital with second- and third-degree burns on his right foot and second degree burns on his left foot.

Keywords: BURN, CONCRETE FORM WORK, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL REACTION, OVEREXPOSURE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310058250 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Other