Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201507357 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Fence
Accident Summary Nr: 201507357 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/02/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310058235 | 03/15/2007 | 1711 | 238210 | Terry Mechanical |
Abstract:
On March 2, 2007, Employee #1 and #2 were working within 80 feet of each other. Employee #2 had removed five sections of a fence, when the remaining length of the fence began to tilt and fall. One of the sections of fence was mounted on a curb of the pavement where Employee #1 was working. As the fence fell, it struck Employee #1, causing a concussion. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Keywords:
HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, FENCE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
2 |
30 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310058235 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Concussion |
Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |