Accident Summary Nr: 201507340 - Employee Dies from Valley Fever

Accident Summary Nr: 201507340 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005831803/22/20078062622110Davey Tree Surgery Company

Abstract: On February 3, 2007, Employee #1 passed away due to respiratory complications. On January 3, 2007, the employee was first diagnosed with severe pneumonia. On January 22, 2007, blood cultures from the employee tested positive for fungus. According to Kaiser medical records, "The patient clearly indicates that before he got sick and he was at work, he picked up and moved a billboard that was covered with mold." On February 21, 2007, DNA tests confirmed the employee had coccidioidomycosis (Valley Fever), caused by the fungus Coccidioides immitis. On February 5, 2007, an industrial hygienist from ESIS Inc., collected soil samples from Employee #1's former worksite, Davey Tree Surgery Company in Livermore, California. The industrial hygienist selected four locations for sample collection: 1) Scrapings from the sign post, 2) Soil from the sign location, 3) Rear shop area near the trailers, and 4) Rear shop area near the dumpsters. Samples were tested for Coccidioides immitis and the results were negative. It was concluded that the death of Employee #1 was not a work-related fatality.

Keywords: MECHANIC, INHALATION, INFECTION, MOLD, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310058318 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics