Accident Summary Nr: 201507308 - Employee Fingertip Is Amputated in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310057849 | 02/28/2007 | 2673 | 326111 | Uni-Poly |
Abstract: On February 21, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a film/bag waste plastic recycling machine, Model Number KCR-120. The machine was used to grind plastic from plastic bags into pellets and used a screw conveyer, which was shielded except for an approximate 3.5-in. by 8-in. rectangular opening near the top of the screw conveyor. The rectangular opening was approximately 6 in deep and exposed the screw conveyor. Employee #1 noticed that was plastic coming out of the opening, so he decided to try to remove the plastic with a metal extension tool without stopping the machine. When Employee #1 inserted the tool into the opening to try and remove the plastic, the tool made contact with the moving screw conveyor, causing the metal tool to break into fragments. After the tool broke, Employee #1 reached his hand into the opening to remove the fragments. The screw conveyor forced a fragment of the broken tool against Employee #1's fingertip, amputating it. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries. According to Employee #1 and management, Employee #1 broke company policy by using an extension tool to remove plastic from the opening and by placing his hand into the opening while the recycling machine was operating.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310057849 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |