Accident Summary Nr: 201507290 - Employee Fractures Hand While Cleaning Sausage Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310058045 | 03/08/2007 | 2095 | 311920 | A Mano L P Dba Fra' Mani Handcrafted Salumi |
Abstract: On February 26, 2007, Employee #1 was manually cleaning the grinding machine peddle blade shaft from the bottom access to the machine. In order to access the specific area on the outer diameter of the shaft, Employee #1 switched the machine ON and then OFF using the control switches located on the panel in front of the machine. As Employee #1 put his hand in to access the shaft, the residual momentum of the shaft with pedal blades struck his right hand. Employee #1 sustained fractures of the right index, middle and small fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310058045 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |