Accident Summary Nr: 201507274 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck by Falling Boulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310057864 | 03/02/2007 | 3295 | 212399 | Kroeker, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a company that prepared minerals. He was using a shovel to clear spillage mud from around the tail pulley on a discharge conveyor system. Simultaneously, a coworker was using a wheel loader to unload debris into a crusher. Employee #1 was standing underneath the wheel loader during the unloading operations. A concrete boulder slipped from one of the loader's buckets and fell approximately 11 feet, striking Employee #1 on his head. Employee #1 sustained fractures of his ribs and his left ankle. There seems to have been no injury to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310057864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |