Accident Summary Nr: 201507266 - Carpenter Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold Plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310056791 | 12/01/2006 | 1522 | 236118 | J Steve Ramos Construction |
Abstract: On November 10, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was walking across a scaffold plank that was spanning two wood decks. He fell about 4 ft, striking his stomach/chest against the adjacent deck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured rib and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310056791 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |