Accident Summary Nr: 201507258 - Employee Falls and Fractures Ankle Entering Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310057591 | 02/09/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | City Of Berkeley |
Abstract: On January 24, 2007, Employee #1 entered an elevator on the second floor to access the first floor. While entering the elevator, Employee #1, who was carrying several envelopes, fell down. Employee #1 claimed that the elevator floor was lower than the hallway floor by the elevator and this led to her fall. Employee #1 was found lying partly on the floor of the elevator and partially on the floor of the hallway by the elevator. The elevator had a current, valid operational annual permit. Prior to the accident, Employee #1 had a pre-existing walking disorder that required her to use a cane for walking; Employee #1's walking disorder may have contributed to the fall. Employee #1 suffered a left ankle bone fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized until January 31, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310057591 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrators, education and related fields |