Accident Summary Nr: 201507241 - Worker Is Injured after Being Shot in Leg with Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 201507241 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005764102/14/20071761238160Michael D Heath Dba Vintage Roofing

Abstract: On January 30, 2007, a maintenance worker was on the roof of a single-family house and inadvertently shot himself in the left leg with a nail gun. A 1.75 in. nail punctured his skin in the hip area. The nail came to rest at the bone and the worker was hospitalized.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, MAINTENANCE, NAIL, CONSTRUCTION, SKIN, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL, HIP, LEG, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310057641 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported