Accident Summary Nr: 201507233 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310057054 | 01/09/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Pinnacle Builders, Inc |
Abstract: On December 28, 2006, Employee #1 was standing near a series of stacked joists that tipped over. He twisted his right ankle in an attempt to get away, but was struck in the face and on the shoulder. He was hospitalized for three days as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310057054 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |