Accident Summary Nr: 201507225 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder Jack Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310056544 | 11/14/2006 | 1761 | 238170 | Alco Siding & Windows Inc |
Abstract: On October 3, 2006, Employee #1 was a siding installer, working at an apartment complex. He was standing on a ladder jack scaffold and was injured when he walked off the plank that was being used as the walking surface. He fell more than 8 ft, and was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310056544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |