Accident Summary Nr: 201507167 - Employee Sustains Facial Fractures in Fall from Truss Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310057138 | 01/17/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Select Build |
Abstract: On December 14, 2006, Employee #1 was on a horizontal wood beam that formed part of the roof system for a one-story new home. Employee #1 was assigned to nail blocks between the horizontal base beams of the trusses, which were approximately 30 in. apart. There were no fall protection methods being used. While working on a wood beam of the roof system, Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft to the concrete floor, and suffered facial fractures and lacerations and right wrist fracture. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 sustained laceration of the forehead and was hospitalized and was discharged from the hospital on December 16, 2006.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310057138 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |