Accident Summary Nr: 201507159 - Employee Falls from Roof, Fractures Pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310056650 | 11/21/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | State Roofing Systems, Inc |
Abstract: On September 21, 2006, Employee #1 was on a townhome's roof that was being replaced. Employee #1 was assigned by the foreman to remove roofing debris on the roof. To remove the debris, Employee #1 dropped bags of the debris over the 2-story roof edge to the ground. There was no fall protection being used at the site. Employee #1 was approximately 1.5 feet from the unprotected leading edge of a flat roof; Employee #1 was dropping a waste bag weighing approximately 40 pounds over the roof edge when he noticed a person on the ground. To prevent the waste bag from landing on the person, Employee #1 tried to pull back the waste bag. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell over the roof edge. Employee #1 fell approximately 19 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple pelvic fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310056650 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |