Accident Summary Nr: 201507092 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Plywood Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310056833 | 12/08/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Debernardi Development |
Abstract: On December 1, 2006, Employee #1 was on the roof deck of a building structure that was being renovated. He was assigned by his foreman to finish cutting the roof deck that had previously been started by the foreman, so that a floor hole could be created for a roof drain. While locating the area to cut, Employee #1 fell through the roof deck that had been weakened by the previous cutting. He fell approximately 18 feet to a lower level plywood floor and suffered fractured ribs, kidney lacerations, kidney contusions, and a lung contusion. He was hospitalized for six days. Further investigation revealed that there was no cover, barricade, or marking to prevent Employee #1 from walking into the previously cut area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310056833 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |