Accident Summary Nr: 201507084 - Lab Technician Suffers Chemical Burns When Hand Pump Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 201507084 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005650211/09/20068731541710Intematix Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 9, 2006, an employee was working for a research and manufacturing facility in Fremont, California, that produced phosphors for white LEDs and other lighting applications. The employee, a "Wet Lab" technician, was using a hand pump to transfer liquid ammonium hydroxide from a glass carboy on a rolling cart, to containers of chemical mixtures inside a standard laboratory hood. A small, 0.25 in. plastic hose at the base of the pump, separated from the pump, which then sprayed approximately 10-30 ml. of liquid onto the employee's face, neck, and throat. The hand pump had no clamp or other fastening device to hold the worn hose onto the pump base. The employee was taken by ambulance to Washington Hospital in Fremont, and was hospitalized overnight for observation. The employee was treated for chemical burns to the face, neck, mouth, and nose, and for inhalation of chemical vapors.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, PPE, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, FACE, PUMP, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310056502 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians