Accident Summary Nr: 201507076 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310056866 | 12/13/2006 | 5014 | 441320 | The Hercules Tire&Rubber Co Dba Tire Dealer'S Whse |
Abstract: On March 30, 2006, Employee #1, a warehouseman, was placing tires into and out of the elevated storage racks inside the warehouse. Employee #1 was riding on a wooden pallet that was elevated approximately 4 ft to 5 ft, as his coworker, a forklift operator was moving inside the warehouse. When the coworker operator pressed the brake to stop, Employee #1 flipped off the pallet and fell to the floor, striking his head. Employee #1 was not tied off, and the pallet was not secured to the forks of the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310056866 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |