Accident Summary Nr: 201507068 - Employee Sustains Injuries in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310054804 | 07/05/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Allied Framers |
Abstract: On June 15, 2006, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold plank. The plank moved off the ledger, and he fell with the plank to the next level below. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days and under went surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310054804 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |