Accident Summary Nr: 201507050 - Employee's Wrist Is Lacerated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310055793 | 09/08/2006 | 3711 | 336111 | Nummi-New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on July 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the Body Weld Department of the Side Member Left KWP24C Group. He was standing in front, and he was positioning a Corolla 330 side member on the side outer multi FS 0709 welding fixture. While attempting to hold the center pillar with his left hand, he reached with his right hand to press the panel against the electrical contact to actuate the clamping mechanism. When Employee #1 was removing his left hand from the pillar, his glove got caught on the edge of the pillar, pulling the panel towards him off the pins. The falling panel caught Employee #1's right wrist and lacerated it. He was taken to the emergency room for treatment and putting stitches, and then he was transported to the Washington Hospital in Fremont for surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310055793 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |