Accident Summary Nr: 201506961 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Pulleys
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310056114 | 10/04/2006 | 7542 | 811192 | L Street Car Wash & Detail Co. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2006, Employee #1 went to the pressure washer to check whether the service for car washing had resumed normal operation, when the electric drive motor was suddenly switched on. His hand was pulled into the nip point of the unguarded belts and pulleys between the high pressure washer and the motor. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of his left middle finger and amputation of the first joint of his left pinky finger, just above the nail. He was taken to Valley Care Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310056114 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |