Accident Summary Nr: 201506953 - Employee's Groin Is Punctured by Fence Material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310055900 | 09/15/2006 | 3499 | 332999 | R & S Erection Of Southern Alameda County Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 28, 2006, Employee #1 was manually lifting a finished metal gate. He was injured when a piece of loose metal fell off, struck and punctured his groin. He was treated by U.S. Health Works Medical Group. On September 4, 2006, he was hospitalized at Kaiser for surgery to remove his infected right testicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310055900 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |