Accident Summary Nr: 201506920 - Employee's Spine Is Fractured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310055934 | 09/20/2006 | 7342 | 561710 | Terminix International Company, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 6, 2006, Employee #1 was at a customer's home to remove a wasp nest in a skylight in the second-floor bathroom. Employee #1 accessed the skylight by climbing a 6-ft A-frame ladder, climbing on top of the closet's 2-in. by 6-in. beam, and then onto a beam to the skylight and sheet rock area. As he straddled the beam with his back to the skylight and bath tub, he pulled the skylight open and knocked down the wasp nest. Some wasps were flying around him and, as he was waving them out of his face, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell back onto and through the sheetrock. Employee #1 fell 128 inches to the ceramic bathtub fracturing his upper and lower spine, collar bone, ribs, and skull. He was admitted to Alameda County Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310055934 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |