Accident Summary Nr: 201506912 - Employee Falls Off Platform and Suffers Multiple Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310056379 | 10/26/2006 | 3999 | 332999 | Pneumatic Tube Products Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on October 9, 2006, the president of the company went outside and entered a 40-ft storage container to get some pneumatic tube parts. The container was accessible by a 6-step metal stairway. The landing of the stairway did not have any guardrails installed around the perimeter. The landing was 4 ft, 7 in. above the asphalt ground. As the president exited the container, he lost his balance. One of his employees found him lying on the ground. The president sustained a fractured skull, and fractured ribs. He was transported to Eden Hospital in Castro Valley where he was hospitalized and placed in intensive care. He was later transferred to a rehabilitation center near San Rafael.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310056379 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |