Accident Summary Nr: 201506904 - Employee Fractures Foot When Shredder Blades Are Activated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307342527 | 05/10/2006 | 3087 | 325991 | Bay Polymer Corporation |
Abstract: On the evening of May 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a general laborer for the Bay Polymer Corporation, cleaning debris from a plastic shredder. The machine was turned off, but it was not deenergized or locked out. Employee #1 entered the energized shredder through the throat rather than through the interlocked doors. As he was inside the shredder, someone energized the machine, activating the blades. The blades struck Employee #1's left foot, fracturing a bone in the foot or in the ankle. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307342527 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |