Accident Summary Nr: 201506888 - Worker's Finger Is Amputated When Machine Is Not Locked Out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310056270 | 10/23/2006 | 2673 | 326111 | Uni Poly, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on October 9, 2006, an employee was operating a plastic bag-manufacturing machine Number 4, when a stack of plastic bags became stuck. One of the bags became entangled in the belt and pulley located next to the metal roller that ejected the stack of bags after being cut. The employee pressed the stop button, and pulled on the plastic bag. As he pulled on the bag, the belt and pulley system activated. It pulled on his right middle finger, ripped off the nail bed, and amputated the tip of his finger. He was brought to the San Leandro Hospital emergency room for treatment and released the following morning. He later had surgery to graft skin onto the tip of his finger. The injury did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310056270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |