Accident Summary Nr: 201506870 - Employee Dies after Falling Out of Bucket of Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310055082 | 07/14/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | City Of Oakland Public Works |
Abstract: On July 14, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting tree branches with a chain saw, while standing in the bucket of a Versalift VST-240 truck-mounted aerial device. The boom was raised to a height of approximately 30 feet. Suddenly, there was an audible "pop" and the arm of the boom fell on the truck's rack. The employee was thrown out of the bucket and hit his head on the pavement five feet from the bucket. He sustained multiple injuries to his head and face and was transported by emergency services to Highland Hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310055082 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |