Accident Summary Nr: 201506862 - Employee Is Crushed When Truck Falls Off Chocks

Accident Summary Nr: 201506862 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734123001/26/20067549488410San Leandro Towing

Abstract: On January 26, 2006, Employee #1 was preparing a towing operation by stretching a cable, 37 ft across a parking lot, from the winch of a tow truck to a disabled telephone company utility truck. The employee set 8-in. tall chocks behind the wheels of the disabled truck to prevent its movement. He then crawled beneath the right rear axle of the truck to release its brakes. At this time, a coworker driving a van ran into the cable and snagged it, causing the cable to move the disabled truck over the chocks. Employee #1 was crushed between the truck and the pavement he was laying on and was hospitalized. The parking lot was used as a vehicle thoroughfare.

Keywords: CHOCK, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, WIRE ROPE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TOW TRUCK, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307341230 Hospitalized injury Other Garage and service station related occupations