Accident Summary Nr: 201506847 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed by Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310055439 | 08/08/2006 | 3499 | 332439 | Sanmina-Sci Corporation |
Abstract: On July 28, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic brake press. The gap between the two dies mounted on the press was approximately 0.25 in. Employee #1 placed his right index finger tip between the two dies, as he operated the foot lever. His right index finger tip was crushed. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and discharged the same day. He fractured his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310055439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |