Accident Summary Nr: 201506839 - Employee Is Injured Dwhen Tractor Strikes Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307342477 | 05/04/2006 | 0752 | 812910 | Scherzar Shepards |
Abstract: On April 13, 2006, Employee #1 was driving a lawn tractor down a 20-percent-grade hill, when he lost control of the tractor and struck a tree. Employee #1 jumped off the mower before it struck the tree, however, because of his forward momentum, he then struck the tree. Employee #1 was unconscious and lay on the ground for approximately one hour before he was found by a coworker. Employee #1 was admitted to Eden Medical Center in Castro Valley, where he was treated for a concussion with loss of consciousness, abrasions to the right and left shoulders, wrists, and hands. Employee #1 stated the brakes failed and the steering wheel came off. The tractor incurred extensive damage to the front end, engine cover, and front suspension. There was no visible damage to the braking system. The hex lock bolt, cupped washer and steering wheel cap, which hold the steering wheel in place, were missing. The speed control lever was found in the "high speed" position. The tractor had not been properly maintained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307342477 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |