Accident Summary Nr: 201506813 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Screw Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310055249 | 07/26/2006 | 2041 | 311211 | Gruma Corporation Dba Mission Foods |
Abstract: On July 23, 2006, Employee #1 was operating the auger screw conveyor that discharges the masa dough to corn line Number 1. Instead of using the "dough pusher" tool, Employee #1 used his hand to clear the remnant dough from the unguarded discharge point in the auger screw conveyor system. He was injured when his right hand became entangled. He was treated at Eden Medical Center then hospitalized at Stanford Medical Center, for a severe laceration and fracture of his right wrist and elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310055249 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |