Accident Summary Nr: 201506805 - Employee Is Struck by Form and Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307342105 | 04/06/2006 | 3317 | 331210 | U S Pipe & Foundry Company, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cupola prep worker was seriously injured when he removed a form (a completely enclosed, hollow, 3-in. by 5-in. by 2-ft metal box with a metal handle on one end) from the tap hole of the cupola and set it on the cupola trough. The form was fabricated by a company millwright who stated he dipped the form into a bucket of water to cool the metal so he could continue welding it completely shut. Employee #1 placed the form into the cupola tap hole where it reached a temperature of approximately 750 degrees Fahrenheit. Within one or two seconds after Employee #1 removed the form and set it across the cupola trough, it exploded. Employee #1 was struck on the left forearm and hand by flying pieces of the form which caused his fracture injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307342105 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |