Accident Summary Nr: 201506797 - Employee Is Injured While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310055546 | 08/15/2006 | 2653 | 322211 | Longview Fibre Company |
Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Transline Model Number 2700 Flexo Folder Gluer. He opened a guard on the counter ejector and leaned inside to clean the exit roll. The machine started automatically, causing the counter ejector fingers to cycle. This movement pinned him against the side guide in the counter ejector segment. He was hospitalized at Highland Hospital in Oakland, for a laceration of the right arm and fracture of the right clavicle. Employee #1 had not effectively implemented the hazardous energy control procedure. The machine guard interlock system was found with the key pin detached from the chain and inside the socket, thus disabling the safety device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310055546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |