Accident: 201506763 - Employees Are Injured By Carbon Monoxide Exposure
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125535922 | 06/23/2006 | 7381 | At Systems, Inc |
On June 22, 2006, five employees were using a gasoline-powered forklift to sort bagged coins. When the employees became nauseous, emergency responders transported them to various hospitals. Employees #1 and #2 had high carboxyhemoglobin levels. All employees were treated with oxygen until CH levels improved. A CO sensor was positioned on the warehouse wall, but it did not activate.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125535922 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
2 | 125535922 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |