Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201506763 - Employees Are Injured By Carbon Monoxide Exposure

Accident: 201506763 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/22/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12553592206/23/20067381At Systems, Inc

On June 22, 2006, five employees were using a gasoline-powered forklift to sort bagged coins. When the employees became nauseous, emergency responders transported them to various hospitals. Employees #1 and #2 had high carboxyhemoglobin levels. All employees were treated with oxygen until CH levels improved. A CO sensor was positioned on the warehouse wall, but it did not activate.

Keywords: respiratory, asphyxiated, inadequate maint, warehouse, inhalation, industrial truck, exhaust fumes, carboxyhemoglobin, gasoline, carbon monoxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125535922 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
2 125535922 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators