Accident Summary Nr: 201506706 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Tire Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310055280 | 08/02/2006 | 3281 | 327991 | Omega Stone, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 28, 2006, Coworker #1 was trying to operate a Kalmar forklift, but the rear right tire with a multi-piece rim was flat. Coworker #1 inflated the tire and got back on the forklift, when Employee #1 called out to him and said that the tire still looked flat. Employee #1 then got a 138-in. airline hose with a tire inflator attached to one of the drop down air pipe connections with a rated pressure of 125 psi and began inflating the tire. There was no gauge on the inflator to determine the pressure of the tire and the maximum pressure for the tire was 100 psi. The increase in pressure caused the tire tube to explode and the lock ring to dislodge from the rim and hit Employee #1. Employee #1 fractured his left forearm and two of the fingers on his right hand. He also sustained contusions to his right hand and left shin. He was taken by ambulance to the emergency room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310055280 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |