Accident Summary Nr: 201506664 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Retaining Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310055223 | 07/24/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | W B Elmer & Company |
Abstract: On June 19, 2006, Employee #1 was taking a measurement on the unprotected side of a retaining wall. He tripped over an anchor bolt and fell 9 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Oakland Kaiser for treatment of a right ankle fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 33 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310055223 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |