Accident Summary Nr: 201506649 - Employee Fractures Forearm in Fall in Warehouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310055090 | 07/20/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Northland Control Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 13, 2006, Employee #1, the Operations Manager, went into the warehouse to locate a part for an order. The part was located on the top rack of a 7-ft high shelving unit. Employee #1 got a 4-step rolling steel warehouse ladder with handrails and positioned it sideways against the rack. Employee #1 climbed up to the fourth step. Facing the box, he turned the box to look at the control number label on the side. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell over the side handrail onto the cement floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured forearm with a severe laceration and was hospitalized for 48 hours for an intravenous irrigation to the open wound on his arm and then received stitches.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 3 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310055090 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |