Accident Summary Nr: 201506631 - Employee Injuries Hand When Caught Between Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307341164 | 01/20/2006 | 2653 | 322211 | Heritage Paper Co. |
Abstract: On January 12, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning the Anilox (ink) roll on a Flexo Folder-Gluer printing press. The Anilox roll turned in a counter-clockwise direction. The wipe roll sat on top of the Anilox roll and turned in a clockwise direction, creating an in-running nip point. Dried ink, paper dust and glue built up on the Anilox roll and had to be cleaned daily. The manufacturer recommended using a brass bristle brush on the chrome roller. The employer, instead of using a brass bristle brush, implemented a procedure for using a hand-held belt sander and a cloth rag. To perform this task, Employee #1 was using a pneumatically driven belt sander and a cloth rag. The sanding machine was in his left hand, and the rag was in his right hand. To work more quickly, Employee #1 did not follow the manufacturer's instructions to deenergize and lockout/tagout the machine before proceeding. He bypassed an interlock, allowing the rollers to continue running. While sanding the roll with his left hand, he wiped the roll with a rag in his right hand. The rag got caught between the moving rollers and pulled his right hand into the in-running nip point, resulting in a laceration of the right third, fourth, and fifth fingers, as well as a laceration of the flexor tendon, right third finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307341164 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |