Accident Summary Nr: 201506623 - Employee Fractures Foot When Pinned by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201506623 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734286506/02/20065311452111Costco Wholesale

Abstract: On May 30, 2006, Employee #1, an employee of Costco Wholesale, was driving a stand-up forklift, maneuvering a left turn into an aisle, when he lost control, panicked, released his left foot from the forklift foot controls for breaking action, and protruded his foot. The rear of the forklift struck the upright guard installed on the rack, and further pinned his left foot against the rack metal guard. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of the first left metatarsal. He was admitted on May 30, 2006 and discharged on June 1, 2006 from Kaiser Hospital in Oakland.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307342865 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators