Accident Summary Nr: 201506599 - Employee's Toes Amputated by Forklift Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307342881 | 06/06/2006 | 1796 | 238290 | Unique Elevator Interiors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was readjusting the forklift blades from the inner notches to the outer notches of the carriage. The load backrest extension had been removed the previous day, so that the forklift could clear the ceiling, in order to reach the upper storage racks. Usually when the load backrest extension is removed, a fabricated angle iron is placed onto the carriage to prevent the movement of the forklift blades. However, the angle iron was not in place, nor was the load backrest extension replaced. Employee #1 raised the forks 2 ft to adjust the forklift blade. He was injured when he tugged on the blade and it fell off the carriage, onto his left foot. He was hospitalized for four days at San Leandro Hospital for amputation of the second toe of the left foot, partial amputation of the third toe. The big toe was surgically reattached with pins.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307342881 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |