Accident Summary Nr: 201506581 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310054622 | 06/19/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | San Lorenzo Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 12, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was ripping a 2-inch high by 6-inch wide by 2-feet long piece of wood with a Delta 10-inch diameter table saw with its hood guard in place. Employee #1's left hand held the wood against a fence, while his right hand guided the wood through the blade. As Employee #1 cut the wood, the saw flung the cut wood, causing his left hand to come into contact with the saw blade. He was transported to Eden Medical Center in Castro Valley where he was initially treated for lacerations to his thumb, middle finger, ring finger and the little finger on his left hand. Employee #1 was then transferred to Ralph K. Davies Hospital, in San Francisco, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to restructure the bones and suture the lacerations to his fingers. The accident investigation revealed that the saw blade was dull, causing the saw to kick the wood from the saw and causing Employee #1's hand to come into contact with the saw blade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310054622 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |