Accident Summary Nr: 201506573 - Employee Injures Back While Lifting Cabinets and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307342576 | 05/12/2006 | 7361 | 561310 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: On April 5, 2006, Employee #1 was lifting cabinets, when he sustained a back injury. He refused to seek medical attention. At approximately 14 days after the accident, and while sitting at a fast food restaurant, he started experiencing physical and health related complications. He was admitted to a medical center, where he died five days later. An autopsy was performed, and the cause of death was due to cardio respiratory arrest, anoxic encephalopathy, cervical spinal infarction and atherosclerosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307342576 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |